ThePeakPlace

Bangla Education & Technology Center

Upwork English spelling test:US version.

I have answered 60 questions  from my practical tests and analysis.

Upwork English spelling test question and answer:US version.

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a) Yacht

b) Youthful

c) Yeilding (answer)                                                                             

d) Yesterday

2.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Many would-be travelers were _____________ by the price of gas last summer.

a)    flabergasted

b)    flabberghasted

c)      flabbergasted  (answer)

d)    flabbergashted

3.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Vacuum(answer)

b) Vaccuum

c) Vacumm

d) Vaccum

4.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.

a) architecture (answer)

b) architecture

c) architecture

d) arckitecture

5.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Forfie

b) Forefeit

c) Fourfit

d) Forfeit(answer)

6.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.The waitress brought me a plate of squid even though I _____________ asked for clams.

a) specfically

b) specifycally

c) specificly

d) specifically(answer)

7.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Idiosyncracy

b) Idiosincrasy

c) Ideosyncracy

d) Idiosyncrasy (answer)

8.Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a) Analyze

b) Accomodate (answer)

c) Acknowledgment

d) Asterisk

9.Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a) Councelor(answer)

b) Condescend

c) Camouflage

d) Criticize

10.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Posess

b) Poesess

c) Pozess

d) Possess (answer)

11.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Sam _________ a successful political campaign.

a) orchestraited

b) orchestrated (answer)

c) orchestreated

d) orcestrated

12.Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a) Rhythmical

b) Reminiscence

c) Rheumatism

d) Resevoir (answer)

13.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Manoeuvar

b) Manouver

c) Manuver

d) Maneuver (answer)

14.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Reminiscience

b) Reminescence

c) Reminisense

d) Reminiscence(answer)

15.Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a) Wierd (answer)

b) Wired

c) Whined

d) Willful

16.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Persue

b) Parsue

c) Persou

d) Pursue (answer)

17.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.

a) acquired

b) ecquired

c) acquired

d) acquired (answer)

18.Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a) Cachet

b) Connoisseur

c) Catastroph

d) Charateristic (answer)

19.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Embarassment

b) Embrassement

c) Embarrasment

d) Embarrassment (answer)

20.Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a) Accomodate (answer)

b) Analyze

c) Acknowledgment

d) Asterisk

21.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Adress

b) Addrress

c) Addres

d) Address (answer)

22.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Heinous(answer)

b) Henous

c) Heinus

d) heins

23.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Gauge(answer)

b) Gaje

c) Guage

d) Gaige

24.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.

a) perpetual(answer)

b) perpechual

c) perpetual

d) perptual

25.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.

a) vicous

b) vicious

c) vicius

d) vicious (answer)

26. Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Excesive

b) Exccesive

c) Excessive(answer)

d) Exceesive

27.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.

a) illuminate

b) illuminate

c) elluminate

d) illuminate (answer)

28.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.

a) twelvth

b) twelfeth

c) twelth

d) twelfth (answer)

29.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Priveledge

b) Privilage

c) Privilege (answer)

d) Privelege

30.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Bureaucrasy

b) Buroucracy

c) Beuraucracy

d) Bureaucracy (answer)

31.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.HazelDormouse is a _________ creature.

a)    nocternal

b) nocturnal   (answer)

c) noctuarnal

d) nacturnal

32.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.

a)    sacreligious

b)    sacrelegious

c)    sacrilegious (answer)

d)    sacrilegious

33.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Exhilirate

b) Exhilireat

c) Exhilrate

d) Exhilarate (answer)

34.Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a) Hemorrhage

b) Harass

c) Hankerchief (answer)

d) Hypocrisy

35.Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a)     Enhancement

b)      Elicit

c)     Enegma (answer)

d)     Ecstasy

36.Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a) Pageant

b) b)Poignant

c)Plummage (answer)

d) Priggish

37.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.No one knew what devious experiments the scientist conducted in his ______________ .

a) labretory

b) laboratary

c) laboratory(answer)

d)labratory

38.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in __________.

a) pshycology

b) psycology

c) psyhcology

d) psychology (answer)

39.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.He wrote __________on every topic from shoestrings to string theory.

a) prollifically

b) prolificaly

c) prollificaly

d) prolifically (answer)

40.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a)    Conscentiuos

b)    Consentious

c)    Conscientous

d)    Conscientious(answer)

41.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.

a)      diminutive (answer)

b)    diminuative

c)    deminutive

d)    dimminutive

42.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.The crowd ________________ me on my acceptance into Mensa.

a) congradulated

b) congrachulated

c) congratulated(answer)

d) congratilated

43.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!

a)      nuisance  (answer)

b)    nuisents

c)    newsanse

d)    nuisince

44.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.

a) fiancé

b) finance(answer)

c) feancé

d) fience

45.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.

a) existence(answer)

b) existance

c) existense

d) existanse

46.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.

a)    reincanation

b)    reincarenation

c)    reincarnation (answer)

d)    reincantation

47.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.The savvy dancer acted as a __________ between the detective and the cabaret owner.

a)    liasion

b)    liaison (answer)

c)    liasone

d)    leason

48.Which of the following options means, “the owner or manager of a restaurant”?

a) Restaureter

b) Restaurater

c) Restaurateur(answer)

d) Restourateur

49.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Be sure to leave your travel __________with the secretary so he’ll know how to reach you while you’re away.

a)    itenreray

b)     itinerary  (answer)

c)    iteneray

d)    itinirary

50.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don’t ______________ them.

a) loose

b) looze(answer)

c) lose

d) louse

51.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.

a) dissapointing

b) dissappointing

c) disapointing

d) disappointing (answer)

52.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word._________animals feed almost exclusively on meat.

a)    Carnivorus

b)     Carnivorous  (answer)

c)    Carnivoures

d)    Carnivoreus

53.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.After my grandfather was diagnosed with chronic_________, he moved to Arizona.

a) Neumonia

b) Penumonia

c) Pneumonia (answer)

d) Pnuemonia

54.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.

a)      plagiarism (answer)

b)    plagiarizm

c)    plagerism

d)    plagirism

55.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Hazel Dormouse is a _________ creature.

a)  nocternal

b) nocturnal (answer)

c)  noctarnal

d) nacturnal

56.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.

a) amnesty     (answer)

b) amnasty

c) amnosty

d) emnesty

57.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.The annual  _____________ was ruined when a family of bears stole all the hotdogs.

a)      barbecue  (answer)

b)    barbequeue

c)    barbycue

d)    barbcue

58.Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.

a) kindergarden

b) kindegarten

c) kindergarten (answer)

d) kindegarden

59.Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a) Temperamental (answer)

b) Tempermental

c) Temperamentle

d) Temparamental

60.Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a)Sophomore

b) Supersede

c)Susceptable      (answer)

d)Spontaneous

পোস্টটি শেয়ার করুণ

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

ThePeakPlace © 2019 Frontier Theme